Site Design - Hat Factory Productions.    

These workshops are not affiliated with Westminster Council.

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

Rachel Knowles -

Founder and Creative Director

Rachel, originally from Sheffield, trained with the National Youth Theatre and graduated from The Guildford School of Acting in 2010. She went straight into the original U.K. tour of Spamalot as ensemble and understudy Lady of the Lake. In 2011 she became first cover Lady of the Lake and played the role both on tour and ultimately at the Harold Pinter Theatre and the Playhouse Theatre in the West End.

Other theatre includes:Mrs Lockwood and Mrs Lester in the first UK Tour of Betty Blue Eyes.  She was first cover Joyce Chilvers, which she played at The West Yorkshire Playhouse. Rachel played Elizabeth in a new short musical- ‘The Tobias Bentley World Cello Tour’ - The St James Theatre’s Re:Act programme. Last Christmas Rachel played The Spirit of the Ring and The Genie in the Yvonne Arnaud pantomime -Aladdin.  Recently Rachel has filmed a cameo role in a short film Angel 2.0 alongside Vic Reeves and Jane Horrocks.  She has also multi role played Miss Carey, Pola Negri and Carole Lombard in the 25th Anniversary production of The Tailor Made Man at The White Bear, London in which she was nominated for Best Supporting Actress in the Off West End Awards.

Rachel has guest sung in many cabarets and also produces her own cabarets in venues across London.

Rachel is very passionate about providing inspiring Workshops for children around the country and giving them the opportunity to work alongside some of the greatest performers in the West End.

Lottie Latham

Lottie trained at Rada and has since worked in the West End, on tour and across the fringe in the U.K. and off-Broadway in NYC. This includes 'The Mousetrap' both in London and on uk tour.
During her career she has also taken time to run workshops in business communication across the tech and energy/renewables sector and lead acting workshops with children of all ages. These range from improvisation games with 4 year olds at holiday clubs to audition technique for young people wanting to pursue acting as a career. Lottie is also a member of the audition panel at Rada.

 

Ryan Limb

Training: Guildford School of Acting. 

Theatre includes: Spamalot UK Tour (Bedevere, King Arthur, Lancelot) Evita (UK Tour), Once Upon a Mattress (Union Theatre, London), Sleeping Beauty (Yvonne Arnaud Theatre). 

Other credits include: Lead Vocalist for Silversea Cruises

 

Adam Ellis

Training: Laine Thaetre Arts

Thaetre Includes: Putting on the Ritz (UK Tour) Spamalot, Prince Herbert (Uk Tour, WestEnd) Sweeny Todd, Tobias (Union Theatre) Starlight Express, Rusty (UK Tour) You're a Good Man Charlie Brown, Linus (Tabbard Theatre) Chicago, Mary Sunshine (Cambridge Theatre WestEnd)

Workshops include: Wind in the Willows

Oliver Jackson

Training: ROSE BRUFORD

Theatre Includes: School of Rock (New London Theatre) Mrs Henderson Presents (Noel Coward Theatre), Our house (Cambridge Theatre), The Glee Club (Duchess Theatre), Les Miserables (Palace Theatre), Mrs Henderson Presents (Bath Theatre Royal), Carthage  (Finborough Theatre), She Stoops To Conquer (National Theatre), Erics (Liverpool Everyman), A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (New Wolsey Ipswich), Alice in Wonderland (Birmingham Rep), The Glee Club (Bush Theatre/Bolton Octagon/West Yorkshire Playhouse and National Tour), A Midsummer Night's Dream, Troilus & Cressida, Alls well That Ends Well, Much Ado About Nothing, Kiss Me Kate and Gentleman Prefer Blondes (all at The Open Air Theatre Regents Park). A View From The Bridge( Greenwich), THE Borrowers (Polka Theatre) and Cinderella for Imagine

Television Includes: Law & Order, Murderland, He Kills Coppers, Dalziel & Pascoe, The Bill, Doctors, 2:4 Children and Peak Practise.

Film Includes: Level Up, Redirected, Entity, Les Miserables, Unlawful Killing and Floating

Radio Includes: TheDon and The Glee Club

Sam Holmes

Training: Raleigh School of Speech and Drama and Millennium Dance 2000.

Theatre includes: Bertie in Mrs Henderson Presents (Noel Coward Theatre and Theatre Royal Bath);  Dandini in Cinderella (Opera House, Manchester); Guy 1 in I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change (Arts Theatre); Die Fledermaus with Carl Rosa Opera (Theatre Royal Bath); Mike Nulty in White Christmas (West Yorkshire Playhouse), Kangaroo, Elvis, Viking and Graham Chapman in Monty Python Live (O2); Terrence in Waterbabies (The Curve); King Rat in Dick Whittington (Manchester Opera House), Prince Herbert in Spamalot (Playhouse Theatre); Private Steven Flowers in Privates on Parade (Brighton Theatre Royal); Spamalot (Playhouse Theatre), Gremio in Kiss Me, Kate (Old Vic and Chichester Festival Theatre), Eugene Fedor and understudied Bella Zangler in Crazy for You (Regent’s Park Open Air and  Novello); Sir Robin in Monty Python’s Spamalot (UK tour 2010/11); Ruth in The Pirates of Penzance – all-male production (Union Theatre and Wilton’s Music Hall); Starkey in Peter Pan (Brighton Theatre Royal); Fraser Hayes Four in Round the Horne, Unseen & Uncut (Ian Fricker Productions); Katisha in The Mikado – all-male production (Union Theatre); Sid Pornick in Half a Sixpence (No 1 UK tour); Abanazer in Aladdin (Mark Andrews Productions); ensemble in The Pirates of Penzance with Carl Rosa Opera Co (USA and  Canada tour); ensemble in My Fair Lady (Brownowski Productions); ensemble and understudied Major General in The Pirates of Penzance with Carl Rosa Opera Co (UK tour); ensemble and understudied Kromow/Bogdanovitch in The Merry Widow with Carl Rosa Opera Co (South Africa tour); and Lead Vocalist/Narrator in The Spirit of Broadway (Oban Productions).

Television includes: Viral for Kaspersky.

Workshops and readings include: Wind in the Willows and Three Little Pigs.

Kara Lane

Theatre includes:Mary Poppins, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Derby Theatre/Mercury Theatre), The Sound of Music (Madinat Theatre, Dubai), Oklahoma! (UK tour), Annie Get Your Gun (UK tour), Mistress Cycle (Landor Theatre), Anything Goes (Kilworth House Theatre), Oliver! (UK tour), Lend Me a Tenor (Gielgud Theatre), The Rocky Horror Show (ATG), Evita (Bill Kenwright Ltd), Starting Here, Starting Now (Upstairs at the Gatehouse) and Jesus Christ Superstar (Bill Kenwright Ltd).

Television includes: Kelly in Home and Away (Channel Seven Austrailia), soloist in Carols in The Domain (WIN TV).

Film includes: Sarah in Garage Days (Fox Searchlight) and Darla in short film D-Evolution (Big World Cinema).
Kara features in the Limo Bath commercial for the National Lottery.

Alex Maynard 

Musical Supervisor/Coordinator

Training : Guildhall School of Music and Drama

Alex has played trumpet on the following:

West End Theatre

Legally Blonde (Savoy Theatre), Book of Mormon (Prince of Wales Theatre), Dirty Dancing (Piccadilly Theatre), Dance ‘til Dawn (Aldywch Theatre), High Society (The Old Vic), The Rat Pack Show (Hippodrome Casino), Guys and Dolls (Savoy Theatre & Phoenix Theatre), Funny Girl (Menier Chocolate Factory), Last Tango (Phoenix Theatre), Love’s Labour’s Won (Haymarket), An American in Paris (Dominion Theatre)

UK Theatre

Fame, West side story, Spamalot, Chicago, Around the Horn, White Christmas, Thursford Christmas Spectacular, Jane McDonald Theatre Tour, Tim Minchin UK Orchestra Tour, Brendan Cole Theatre Tour, Dirty Dancing, Dance ‘til Dawn, Last Tango, Guys and Dolls, Love’s Labour’s Won

International Theatre

Can't Stop Loving you (Lyon), West Side Story (Cork), Chicago (Marrakech), Sinatra and Friends (Spain), Sound of Music (Cairo)

Alex has performed with The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, The RTE Concert Orchestra, X Factor Big Band, BBC Big Band, Ronnie Scott's Big Band, Scottish National Jazz Orchestra, Labrinth, Birdy, Ella Eyre, Idena Menzel, Gloria Gaynor.

Alex also runs Hat Factory Productions.